FANDOM


Greece
Flag-400
Information
Broadcaster SKAI
Head of Delegation @tasosesc
Appearances 18
Debut VSC #1
Best result 1st (F) VSC #10

Greece has participated 18 times in the Vision Song Contest since their debut in the first edition. Greece won for its first time in VSC X with Eleni Foureira and "Pio Dinata" scoring 1st place with 256 points in the Grand Final, winning the "Best Female Singer Award" and also the title of "Winner Of Vision All Stars". Greece hosted VSC XI in Athens after their win. Later, Helena Paparizou came 2nd in "Golden Vision" with "Haide".

ContestantsEdit

The following list hows all Greek entries in the Vision Song Contest and their scores.

Table key
     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Automatically qualified to the final
     Did not qualify to the final
     Did not compete or was relegated
Edition Artist Song Final Points Semi Points
1 Helena Paparizou Survivor 13 41 3 76
2 Thomai Apergi Jazz & Sirtaki Failed to qualify 15 30
3 Melina Aslanidou Den Eho Diefthinsi Failed to qualify 24 22
4 Valenthia Digeni Ekriksi Failed to qualify 21 23
5 Naya Min Akous Kanenan Failed to qualify 24 4
6 Amaryllis Argotera Failed to qualify 20 20
7 Xryspa Etoimasou Failed to qualify 14 57
8 Helena Paparizou Fiesta 10 150 3 74
9 Xenia Ghali ft. Katt Rockell Broken 5 164 4 89
10 Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata 1 256 2 144
11 Ifigenia Gia Sena 26 83 Automatically Qualified
12 Helena Paparizou Haide 2 197 1 124
13 Demy ft. PLAYMEN Fallin' Failed to qualify 13 44
14 Marina Satti Mantissa 4 168 2 116
15 Eirini Papdopoulou Amartia 3 177 2 123
16 Malu Tous Eipes Pos Failed to qualify 13 59
17 Elena Tsagkrinou Pame Ap' Tin Arhi 2 195 1 113
18 Josephine Magia


Greece has also participated 9 times in Junior Vision Song Contest, a spin-off of VSC. Greece's best place was achieved in JVSC VIII with Tania Breazou and "O Kosmos Mou" scoring 2nd place with 87 points.

The following list shows all Greek entries in the Junior Vision Song Contest and their scores.

Table key
     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Automatically qualified to the final
     Did not qualify to the final
     Did not compete or was relegated
Edition Artist Song Final Points
1 Sophia Patsalides Lost On You 8 73
2 Nicole Saravakou Einai Taksidi 7 58
3 Nicole Saravakou Love O' Clock 8 69
4 Charis Savva Chandelier 11 82
5 Boys N' Noise Mazi Sou Boro 13 67
6 Sophia Patsalides San Paidi 3 95
7 OtherView What You Want 10 143
8 Tania Breazou O Kosmos Mou 2 87
9 Charis Savva & Demy ft. OGE Me Oplo Tin Foni Sou